PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

This Policy is effective October 26, 2019.

INTRODUCTION

Hyde Management Services Inc. (Hyde Wealth Management, HR resolve, Hyde Management) is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information.  In order to comply with privacy legislation, we have developed this Privacy Policy.  Any personally identifiable information about a client** is considered personal information (“Personal Information”) and will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

IDENTIFIED PURPOSES

Hyde Management Services Inc. only collects uses and discloses Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • offering and providing financial planning services to you and your family;
  • offering and providing investment management services to you;
  • establishing and maintaining communications with you;
  • verifying your identity;
  • complying with the law or the requests of law enforcement agencies or regulators.

In this Privacy Policy, the above list of identified purposes will be referred to as the “Identified Purposes”.

CONSENT

Your knowledge and consent of Hyde Management Services Inc.’s collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information is critical.  We rely on the following actions by you as indications of your consent to our existing and future Personal Information practices, your:

  • voluntary provision of Personal Information directly to Hyde Management Services Inc.;
  • express consent or acknowledgement contained within a written, verbal or electronic application process;
  • consent solicited by Hyde Management Services Inc. for a specified purpose;
  • receipt of this Privacy Policy, until you notify Hyde Management Services Inc. of a withdrawal of this consent; or
  • consent given through your authorized representative such as a legal guardian or holder of a power of attorney.

Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may withdraw this consent at any time.  Hyde Management Services Inc. will inform you of the consequences of withdrawing your consent.

In some cases, refusing to provide certain Personal Information or withdrawing consent for Hyde Management Services Inc. to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information could mean that we cannot provide you with requested products, services or information. If you wish to withdraw your consent to be notified of marketing initiatives by us or our affiliates for products or services, please call us at 204-987-7703, or 204-987-3014, or email us at robert.hyde@hydemanagement.ca , or alison.miller@manulifesecurities.ca.

ACCURACY

Hyde Management Services Inc. will maintain your Personal Information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the Identified Purposes.

LIMITING COLLECTION AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Hyde Management Services Inc. will only collect, use, or disclose Personal Information that is necessary for the Identified Purposes or as required by law. If we require Personal Information for any other purpose, you will be notified of the new purpose, and subject to your consent, that new purpose will become an Identified Purpose.  Hyde Management Services Inc. will only collect Personal Information by fair and lawful means. We will retain Personal Information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the Identified Purposes.

SAFEGUARDS

Hyde Management Services Inc. will protect your Personal Information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity, format, location, and storage of the Personal Information.  Access to your Personal Information is restricted to our employees and representatives who require access to diligently perform their job duties

ACCOUNTABILITY, OPENNESS AND CUSTOMER ACCESS

Hyde Management Services Inc. is responsible for all Personal Information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer.

You have the right to retrieve your Personal Information that may be in our possession or control. If you wish to access the information we have on file, we kindly ask that you submit a request in writing.  This information can be accessed at any time by contacting Alison Miller at alison.miller@manulifesecurities.ca, or by visiting our website. We will work diligently and in a timely fashion to ensure that this information gets to you quickly and conveniently.

A copy of this Privacy Policy (and any future updates) can be obtained from our office.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your Personal Information please call us at (204) 987-7703, or (204) 987-3014.  When you call us, we may confirm your identity by asking you to confirm certain Personal Information and you may be directed to send us certain requests in writing.

CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

If you are not satisfied with Hyde Management Services Inc.’s response to a privacy-related inquiry or complaint, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada during business hours at (800) 282-1376 or at www.privcom.gc.ca.

Our Website and Changes to the Policy

This privacy policy is effective as of the Effective Date above. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time.  We will take reasonable steps to advise you of any changes to this privacy policy, including by posting the revised policy on our website.  We recommend that you review this privacy policy from time to time to obtain the current version.  Whenever we update the privacy policy, we will change the date above to indicate when the changes were made.

Our website uses automatic data collection technologies to track usage patterns on our website. Each time you visit our website, our server records your Internet service provider, IP address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you visit and the documents downloaded, the searches you performed, and the referring URL’s you came from. We use this information to optimize our website service.

The website uses google analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google analytics uses “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.  Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on websites activity for the websites’ operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.  Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.  By using the website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Google currently offers a free google analytics opt-out tool for Internet Explorer 11, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera which is available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. We may also use additional analytics programs from time to time to process non-personal information about you.

From time to time, we may offer links from our website to other third-party sites. We are not responsible for, nor do we accept any liability for, the personal information collection, use and disclosure practices of other entities to which our website may link. You should review the policies of these other entities before providing any personal information on their websites.

** In this policy “client”, “you” or “your” includes any individual, corporation, partnership or trust, who has requested, applied for or been supplied with services by Hyde Management Services Inc.  including any other individual for whom the client has acted as guardian or representative.